Privacy Policy

Introduction

Welcome to Kālos, a website available at www.kalos.com and our mobile application (the “Site”). The Site and related services are owned and operated by Kalos Support Services, LLC (“Kalos”). We have developed this Privacy Policy to inform users (“user(s),” “you,” or “your”) about how we collect information in the course of conducting our business, including on the Sites, how we use the collected information, and a user’s rights with respect to the collected information.

Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, then do not access or use the Site. By accessing and/or using the Services, you accept and agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy. Your use of our website, appointment process and any Personal Data you provide through the Site(s) are subject to this Privacy Policy at all times.

You must be at least EIGHTEEN (18) years old to access the site and use our services. If you are under eighteen (18) years old, you are not permitted to use this Site, the App, or any part of the Services for any reason. California residents under sixteen (18) years of age may have additional rights regarding the collection and sale of their personal information and are entitled to request and obtain such information, by e-mailing a request to privacy@kalos.com.

We may provide our goods and services to children 13 years of age or older, and parents or guardians of children 13 or older are welcome to use our Website and Application to order and use our goods and services on their children’s behalf, including entering their children’s information on our Website or in our Application.

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at privacy@kalos.com or at the contact information below.

When you use the Site, we process the following types of Information:

a. Personal Data
“Personal Data” means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. An identifiable natural person is one who can be identified, directly or indirectly, in particular by reference to an identifier such as [state the type of information collected].

b. Non-Personal Data
Non-Personal Data does not identify you but provides insights regarding your use of the Site(s). For example, we collect information about your use of the Site, including but not limited to browser type.

You may be given the option to receive push notifications while using our Services. In order to serve push notifications, we may need to collect your IP address and a persistent identifier from your device. You can turn off push notifications in your device settings.

Personal Data and Non-Personal Data are collectively referenced as “Data.”

c. Geolocation Information
You may choose to allow us to access your location by granting the Site access to your location when prompted or through your device’s location services settings. You may change these settings on your device, but this will impact your use of and access to the Services.

d. Third-Party Social Networking Service(s).
If you choose to access, visit, and/or use any third-party social networking service(s) that may be integrated with our Site, we may receive your Personal Data and other information about you and your computer, mobile, or other device that you have made available to those social networking services, including information about your contacts through those services. For example, some social networking services allow you to push content from our Site to your contacts or to pull information about your contacts so you can connect with them on or through our Site. Some social networking services also will facilitate registration or enhance or personalize your experience on our Site. Your decision to use a social networking service in connection with our Site is voluntary. However, you should make sure you are comfortable with the information your third-party social networking services may make available by reviewing privacy policies of those providers and/or modifying your privacy settings directly with those networking sites/services.

We use Non-Personal Data collected by clickstream information collection, web pixels, and cookies to store your preferences, improve website navigation, make personalized features and other services available to you, to generate statistical information, monitor and analyze user traffic and usage patterns, monitor and prevent fraud, investigate complaints and potential violations of our policies, to improve the our content and the products, services, materials, and other content that we describe or make available through the Site, and otherwise help administer and improve the Site.

We may identify you from your Personal Data [and merge or co-mingle Personal Data and Non-Personal Data]. Except as otherwise stated, we may use Information we collect from you for the legitimate business purpose of providing our Services to you, including, but not limited to:

  • to respond to your requests and provide user support;
  • to evaluate and improve the content of our Services;
  • to customize the Services to your preferences;
  • to establish accounts to use the Services;
  • to communicate information and promotional materials to you (where you have not expressed a preference otherwise);
  • to check on your account status and maintain record of activities in connection with your use of the Site;
  • to notify you of any changes to relevant agreements or policies;
  • to work with our service providers who perform certain business functions or services on our behalf and who are bound by contractual obligations consistent with this Privacy Policy;
  • to prevent or investigate fraud (or for risk management purposes);
  • to comply with a legal obligation, court order, or in order to exercise our legal claims or to defend against legal claims;
  • to conduct aggregate or research analysis and develop business intelligence that helps us to enhance, operate, protect, make informed decisions and report on the performances of our Services;
  • to validate your username, e-mail, password, and/or other login credentials
  • to respond to your requests
  • to notify of contest or sweepstakes results
  • to send e-mail and postal mail supplying the most recent service information or to send you information about an order (e.g., order confirmations, shipment notifications, etc.)

In addition, we may use third‐party e‐mail providers to deliver communications to you. This is an opt-in e-mail program. If you no longer want to receive these e-mail communications, you may opt-out of receiving e-mail communications through the “unsubscribe” link or by contacting us privacy@kalos.com.

We may, from time to time, invite you to participate in online surveys. The information requested in these surveys may include, but is not limited to, your opinions, beliefs, insights, ideas, activities, experience, purchase history, and purchase intent regarding products, events, and Services. The information collected by these surveys is used to research market trends, company growth, community needs, etc. Your input will help us to improve customer experience and shape development of our products and Services.

We will not sell or rent Personal Data to marketers or unaffiliated third parties. We may share Personal Data with the following parties:

  • Corporate affiliates, including corporate parents, subsidiaries, other affiliated entities, and associated entities for the purposes described in this Policy which are required to treat the information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • Service providers that help us administer and provide the Services (for example, a web hosting company whose services we use to host our platform). These third-party services providers have access to your Personal Data only for the purpose of performing services on our behalf. We have entered into contractual relationships with these service providers and require them to comply with all applicable information privacy laws and regulations and to use the Information only for the purposes for which it was disclosed. We require that any third-party service providers limit their use of your Information solely to providing services to us and that they maintain the confidentiality, security, and integrity of your Information and not make unauthorized use or disclosure of the Information;
  • We have enabled Google Analytics to collect information about our traffic through the use of Google advertisements and other anonymous identifiers. We use Google Analytics cookies and other cookies to compile information to better understand users and provide users with a more tailored experience.
  • Third parties in the event of any reorganization, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceedings), in which case we will require the recipient to use such information in accordance with this Privacy Policy;
  • As we believe necessary: (i) under applicable law; (ii) to enforce applicable terms and conditions; (iii) to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of our affiliates, you, or others; (iv) to detect, prevent, or otherwise address fraud, security or technical issues; (v) to respond to claims that contact information (e.g. name, e-mail address, etc.) of a third-party has been posted or transmitted without their consent or as a form of harassment and (vi) to respond to requests from courts, law enforcement agencies, regulatory agencies, and other public and government authorities, which may include authorities outside your country of residence;
  • Pursuant to your express consent

We take reasonable steps online and offline to safeguard the Personal Data that you provide to us, including but not limited to: Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encrypted connections (HTTPS), secure multi-tiered firewalls, encryption and secure cloud-based environments.

It is common knowledge that transmission of information via the internet is not wholly secure, and we cannot guarantee the security of your Personal Data, or any other information, transmitted to or through any of our Service(s). Any transmission of Personal Data, or other information, is at your own risk. By using our Service(s), you acknowledge and accept these risks. As a result, we cannot guarantee or warrant the security of any information you disclose or transmit to us or that are otherwise provided to us and we cannot be responsible for the theft, destruction, or inadvertent disclosure of information. It is your responsibility to safeguard any passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features associated with your use of the Service(s). Any transmission of information is at your own risk.

If you have any questions about security on our Services, or if you become aware of any unauthorized use of an account, loss of your account credentials, or suspect a security breach, notify us immediately via email at privacy@kalos.com. If our security system is breached, we will notify you of the breach to the extent required under applicable law.

We retain the Personal Data we receive as described in this Privacy Policy for as long as you use our Site(s) or as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected, provide our products and services, resolve disputes, establish legal defenses, conduct audits, pursue legitimate business purposes, enforce our agreements, and comply with applicable laws.

The Site(s) may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third-party link, you will be directed to that third party’s site. Such links do not constitute an endorsement by us of those other websites, their content or services, or the persons or entities associated with those websites. This Privacy Policy does not apply to third-party websites. We have no control over, and assume no responsibility for, the content, privacy policies, or practices of any third-party sites or services. We encourage you to review the privacy policies and terms of all third-party websites or services that you may visit.

We do not sell products or services for purchase by anyone under the age of thirteen (13). In accordance with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”), we will never knowingly request or solicit Personal Data from anyone under the age of thirteen (13) without verifiable parental consent. In the event that we receive actual knowledge that we have collected such Personal Data without the requisite and verifiable parental consent, we will delete that information from our database as quickly as is practical. We reserve the right to request proof of age at any stage so that we can verify that minors are not using the Service(s).

California Civil Code Section 1798.83 permits California residents to request and obtain a list of what Personal Data (if any) we disclosed to third parties for direct marketing purposes in the preceding calendar year and the names and addresses of those third parties. Requests may be made only once a year and are free of charge. Under Section 1798.83, California residents are entitled to request and obtain such information, by e-mailing a request to privacy@kalos.com.

We reserve the right to modify and update this Privacy Policy at any time by posting an amended version of the statement on our Site. Please refer to this policy regularly. If at any time we decide to use Personal Data in a manner different from that stated at the time it was collected, we will notify you either on the panel home page of our Site or via e-mail.

Because protecting your privacy is important to us, you may always submit concerns regarding our Privacy Policy on the contact us page. We will attempt to respond to all reasonable concerns and inquiries expeditiously.

If you have any questions or comments about our Privacy Policy, please contact us at:

By e-mail: privacy@kalos.com

By telephone: 1-888-99-KALOS

By regular mail:
Kālos Support Services, LLC
219 Industrial Drive
Ridgeland, MS 39157